Privacy Notice


When using the public parts of our website you are not required to provide us with any personal information, except when you expressly submit such information, for example to request copies of our latest Financial Reports, or if you complete and submit a job application form to us. We do not monitor or collect any personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public parts of our website: our monitoring may track the number of visits to the site or a page, but this tracking will not identify an individual user.

Personal Information

What Information we collect about you:

When you contact us for an insurance quotation we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs. We collect this information during our meetings and/or telephone conversations with you and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds.

How your information will be used:

The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements. To obtain the most competitive cover it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

Should you wish to pay your premium by instalments we may pass your information to a premium finance provider however, this will not be done without discussing payment options with you first.

We may share your information with and obtain information about you from credit reference agencies. If you require information about the credit reference agency we have received information from please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated however, data held electronically may be retained for longer.

If you register to use any password protected areas of this website, we will handle any personal information you provide in accordance with the United Kingdom's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are entitled to receive any personal data we hold about you so that it can be used by another processor.

Your rights of access to your data:

You have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

You also have a right to “be forgotten”, this means you can ask for the information which we hold about you to be deleted from our records, but this will mean that we will be unable to continue to handle your insurance arrangements.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can register a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the ICO, who are the UK's supervisory authority for GDPR at the following address: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep our privacy statement under review and will place any updates on this web page. This statement was last updated on the 20th of August 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy statement, please contact us via one of the following methods:

Telephone:
By Post:
C I 4 U GB Nationwide Limited
119 Mansfield Road
Selston
Nottinghamshire
NG16 6BD

C I 4 U GB Nationwide Limited is registered in England and Wales, company registration number 06671640. Registered office 6 Clinton Avenue, Nottingham, NG5 1AW.